Choose any of these login options:

Cisco SFP Transceivers Modules Compatibility Matrix

Cisco Transceiver Modules support Ethernet, Sonet/SDH and Fibre Channel applications across all Cisco switching and routing platforms. Cisco pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for the adoption in data center, campus, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. Cisco portfolio of hot pluggable interfaces offers a rich set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches and supported transmission media.
 
Gigabit SFP Transceiver Models Description

SFP Transceivers
GLC-T= 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, RJ-45 connector
GLC-SX-MM= 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-LH-SM= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SM= 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-BX-D= 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector
GLC-BX-U= 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength, single LC/PC connector
GLC-2BX-D= Dual-channel 1000BASE-BX10 SFP module for single-strand SMF, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, two single LC/PC connectors
SFP-GE-S= 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-L= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-EX-SMD= 1000BASE-EX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1310-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-Z= 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GE-T= 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver module for Category 5 copper wire, extended operating temperature range, RJ-45 connector
GLC-SX-MM-RGD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-LX-SM-RGD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SM-RGD 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, industrial Ethernet, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-SX-MMD= 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector
GLC-ZX-SMD= 1000BASE-ZX SFP transceiver module for SMF, 1550-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector
SFP-GPON-B Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class B+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength
SFP-GPON-B-I Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class B+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, industrial temperature range
SFP-GPON-C Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class C+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength
SFP-GPON-C-I Gigabit passive optical network (GPON) Class C+ SFP OLT transceiver module, 1490-nm TX/1310-nm RX wavelength, industrial temperature range
 
 
 
Gigabit SFP Transceiver Models Compatibile to Catalyst 2900
Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Module Minimum Software Release Required
Catalyst
Operating
System
Cisco IOS Release
2900 series WS-C2980G-A WS-G5483  7.2.1
WS-G5484 
WS-G5486 
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
WS-C2948G WS-G5483  7.2
WS-G5484 
WS-G5486 
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
WS-C2948G-L3 WS-G5483 7.2
WS-G5484
WS-G5486
WS-G5487
CWDM GBIC
WS-C2948G-GE-TX GLC-T (1000BASE-T) 8.2(1)GLX
GLC-SX-MM
GLC-LH-SM
GLC-ZX-SM
GLC-ZX-SMD
CWDM SFP
WS-C2912MF-XL WS-G5482 12.0(5)XW
with WS-X2931-XL WS-G5483 12.0(5)WC3b
  WS-G5484
  WS-G5486
  WS-G5487
  CWDM GBIC 12.0(5)WC5
WS-C2924M-XL-EN WS-G5483 12.0(5)WC3b
with WS-X2931-XL WS-G5484
  WS-G5486
  WS-G5487
  CWDM GBIC 12.0(5)WC5
WS-C2924M-XL-EN-DC WS-G5483 12.0(5)WC3b
with WS-X2931-XL WS-G5484
  WS-G5486
  WS-G5487
  CWDM GBIC 12.0(5)WC5
 
Although Cisco GLC-SX-MM (GLC-LH-SM) is end of sales in Mar 2013, but still as one of the leading Cisco products wholesalers 3Anetwork.com has many GLC-SX-MM (GLC-LH-SM) in stock, customers can consider GLC-SX-MM (GLC-LH-SM) or its replacement GLC-SX-MMD (GLC-LH-SMD), compare to GLC-SX-MM (GLC-LH-SM), GLC-SX-MMD (GLC-LH-SMD) has DOM function.
 
 
As a world leading Cisco networking products supplier, 3Anetwork wholesales original new Cisco networking equipments, including Cisco Catalyst switches, Cisco routers, Cisco firewalls, Cisco wireless products, Cisco modules and interface cards products, 3Anetwork.com are most competitive on Cisco switches, like Catalyst 2960 switches, Cisco 3560V2 3560X switches, Cisco 3750V2 3750X switches. If you have such requirement please contact your sales person, if you are new customer, please feel free to contact info@3anetwork.com. Our CCIE headed technical team can provide network design, products installation and configuration, trouble shooting etc.
 
 
More related:
Cisco SFP Modules
Basic Knowledge on Cisco SFP Modules
Technical Specifications for Cisco SFP Modules
End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Select Cisco Gigabit Ethernet SFP Modules



share on: Share it! Tweet it! Stumble it! Digg it! Email it!  |  Permalink  |  ciscoswitchrouter in Uncategorized | Comment on this
Reader Comments

Post a Comment
Author:
Email:
(Optional)
  
ciscoswitchrouter
Reputation: 0 (0%)
Member Since:  Apr 2015
Last activity: 5/14/15, 11:48 pm