Choose any of these login options:

The SFP Modules Supported by Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches

The Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches are fixed-configuration Gigabit Ethernet switches that provide enterprise-class Layer 2 switching for campus and branch access applications. They enable reliable and secure business operations with lower total cost of ownership through a range of innovative features including FlexStack, Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+), and Cisco Catalyst Smart Operations.

The Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series is ideal for:
● Deploying cost-effective wired connectivity in traditional desktop workspace environments
● Implementing quality of service (QoS) to provide priority treatment of voice and critical business applications
● Enforcing basic security policies to limit access to the network and mitigate threats
● Reducing total cost of ownership through simplified operations and automation
The SFP module supported by Cisco catalyst 2960-S series switches

Table 1. Supported SFP Modules

SFP Transceiver Description
GLC-BX-D= 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490 nm
GLC-BX-U= 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310 nm
GLC-FE-100BX-D= 100BASE-BX SFP, 1490 nm
GLC-FE-100BX-U= 100BASE-BX SFP, 1310 nm
GLC-GE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP port
GLC-FE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP port
GLC-LH-SM= GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver
CWDM-SFP-1470= CWDM 1470 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1490= CWDM 1490 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1510= CWDM 1510 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1530= CWDM 1530 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1550= CWDM 1550 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1570= CWDM 1570 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1590= CWDM 1590 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1610= CWDM 1610 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
The 10 Gigabit SFP+ module supported by Cisco catalyst 2960-S series switches

Table 2. Supported 10 Gigabit SFP+ Modules
SFP Transceiver Description
SFP-10G-LR= 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module
SFP-10G-SR= 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module
SFP-10G-LRM= 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ module
SFP-H10GB-CU1M 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 1 meter
SFP-H10GB-CU3M 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 3 meter
SFP-H10GB-CU5M 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 5 meter
More related:
Cisco Switch IOS versions 2960S
Cisco 2960 VS Cisco 2960S Switches
Cisco C2960S series switches make network efficient

share on: Share it! Tweet it! Stumble it! Digg it! Email it!  |  Permalink  |  cisco2900router in Cisco 2960 | 39 Comments
Reader Comments  (39)

no photo
jenny | October 4th 2017 at 1507121326

If you need to know how to hack pokemon go here is the website that you can be able to get the pokemon go coins.
no photo
Robinjack   | December 6th 2017 at 1512578013

You have done a great job on this article. It’s very readable and highly intelligent. You have even managed to make it understandable and easy to read. You have some real writing talent. Thank you.
no photo
arnold   | December 11th 2017 at 1512983759

i'm very happy to find out your put up as it turns into on pinnacle in my collection of preferred blogs to go to. holm law group san diego
no photo
arnold | December 18th 2017 at 1513590173

Somebody Sometimes with visits your web journal consistently and prescribed it I would say to peruse also. The method for composing is phenomenal furthermore the substance is first rate. A debt of gratitude is in order for that understanding you give the perusers! find this
no photo
Robinjack   | December 18th 2017 at 1513614834

The Ideal Dream Laser Clinic is a cosmetic-medical center offering only certified, result-oriented hair removal, Skin rejuvenating, body countering and weight loss services for both men and women. Our team includes certified technicians, Registered Dietitian and specialized skin and laser consultants. We offer the highest level of safety and service in an environment where the main priority is your safety, health and privacy. Our clinic located in heart of north York , Yonge and Steeles area close to public transit. 5 min walk to center of Yonge and Steeles, 88 Steeles Ave. East Toronto. laser hair removal north york
Hudson | December 19th 2017 at 1513678495

most entertaining game
THis site is used to hack golf clash game
golf clash hack no survey
no photo
arnold | December 20th 2017 at 1513768187

I got what you mean , much obliged for posting .Woh I am upbeat to discover this site through google. free walking tour stockholm
no photo
Robinjack | December 21st 2017 at 1513878831

Great site! I really cherish how it is simple on my eyes it is. I am considering how I may be informed at whatever point another post has been made. I have subscribed to your RSS which may do the trap? Have an incredible escorts in beirut
no photo
arnold | December 29th 2017 at 1514540479

We guarantee authentic brands avoiding inferior commercial imitations, or even dangerous counterfeits. marketing 1on1
no photo
aasdad | January 5th 2018 at 1515136201

Regards for this marvellous post, I am glad I observed this internet site on yahoo. nozzle band heater
no photo
asdsadad | January 8th 2018 at 1515398768

This post has some really wonderful insights and interpretations in it. How long do you spend writing your posts? furniture stores on line
no photo
asdsadadasd | January 10th 2018 at 1515579108

I am often to blogging i genuinely appreciate your posts. The content has truly peaks my interest. I’m going to bookmark your internet site and keep checking for brand new info. phen375 buy in stores
no photo
Benefits of Cucumber   | January 11th 2018 at 1515684719

Cool stuff you have got and you keep update all of us. Benefits of Cucumber
no photo
arnold | January 13th 2018 at 1515836376

Nice post. I find out something harder on different blogs everyday. It will always be stimulating to see content off their writers and practice something from their store. I’d choose to apply certain with all the content in my blog no matter whether you do not mind. Natually I’ll give you a link with your internet weblog. Thank you for sharing. dash cam reviews 
no photo
Questions to Ask a Guy   | January 13th 2018 at 1515866438

I read that Post and got it fine and informative. Please share more like that... Questions to Ask a Guy
no photo
asdsadad | January 14th 2018 at 1515947430

I would really love to guest post on your blog..**.` cannabis oil tablets
no photo
aasdadsad | January 15th 2018 at 1516021040

There are many posts on the market near this, I do believe taking there reference could experience made this spot or article really informative. Practical goal expression this post is unhealthy. Simply I must pronounce that the info provided here was unique, merely so it will be more in close proximity to complete, supporting to former information will receive been actually good. The points you have touched here are vital, thus I am going to spot many of the information here to create this actually best for entirely the newbie’s here. Thank you for this info. Actually helpful! gostream free
no photo
information | January 15th 2018 at 1516021072

There are many posts on the market near this, gostream free
no photo
asdadad | January 16th 2018 at 1516106648

Good site! I really love how it is easy on my eyes and the data are well written. I am wondering how I might be notified whenever a new post has been made. I’ve subscribed to your RSS feed which must do the trick! Have a great day! how to generate backlinks
no photo
asdadad | January 17th 2018 at 1516204303

Perhaps you need to revise the actual perl server in your hosting company, Live journal will be kinda gradual. neet 2018
no photo
coleus forskohlii extract side effects   | January 20th 2018 at 1516469657

Great! It sounds good. Thanks for sharing.. coleus forskohlii extract side effects
no photo
chris | January 22nd 2018 at 1516604594

Remarkable page as well as convenient in order to comprehend justification. Exactly how can We start gaining concur in order to put up part from the guide during my coming bulletin? Getting good credit score for you the actual journalist as well as backlink towards the websites won’t be considered a challenge. t shirt printing service
no photo
roni   | January 24th 2018 at 1516809950

Awesome post I might want to thank you for the endeavors you have made in composing this intriguing and educated article. valentine week 2018
no photo
scooter insurance   | January 25th 2018 at 1516899831

I gotta favorite this website it seems very helpful . scooter insurance
no photo
RONI   | January 27th 2018 at 1517064875

I just like the valuable information you provide on your articles. I’ll bookmark your blog and check again right here regularly. I’m rather certain I’ll learn lots of new stuff right here! Best of luck for the next! autoradio android website web site
no photo
roni   | January 30th 2018 at 1517323486

I think your suggestion would be helpful for me. I will let you know if its work for me too. Thank you for sharing this beautiful articles. thanks a lot voyance
no photo
Media Maison   | February 1st 2018 at 1517496452

I valued your work extremely thanks
Media Maison
no photo
É confiável   | February 2nd 2018 at 1517557968

I valued your work extremely thanks
É confiável
no photo
alquiler 4x4 marrakech   | February 2nd 2018 at 1517574677

I welcomed your work extremely thanks
alquiler 4x4 marrakech
no photo
website   | February 3rd 2018 at 1517645062

I admire what you have done here. I love the part where you say you are doing this to give back but I would assume by all the comments that is working for you as well. Do you have any more info on this?
no photo
voyance telephone   | February 6th 2018 at 1517924529

You have noted very interesting points ! ps nice internet site .
voyance telephone
no photo
Robinjack | February 21st 2018 at 1519231833

Many thanks for making the effort to discuss this, I feel strongly about this and like learning a great deal more on this subject. If possible, as you gain expertise, would you mind updating your website with a great deal more info? It’s extremely helpful for me. exhibition stand production dubai
no photo
sirking79   | February 23rd 2018 at 1519410362

I gotta favorite this website it seems very helpful . voyance gratuite
no photo
warner   | February 27th 2018 at 1519753354 - in reply to arnold

I was suggested this website by my cousin. I am not sure whether this post is written by him as nobody else know such detailed about my trouble. You are wonderful! Thanks!Nice blog here! Also your web site loads up fast! What web host are you using? Can I get your affiliate link to your host? I wish my website loaded up as quickly as yours lol High Trust Flow Backlinks
no photo
RONI | March 6th 2018 at 1520354572

” The crew includes old chipper Morgan Freeman as Joe, paranoid John Malkovich as Boggs, and the glamorous “goddess,” Helen Mirren. Solar energy
no photo
Cell Phones   | March 10th 2018 at 1520745641

I know your expertise on this. I must say we should have an online discussion on this. Writing only comments will close the discussion straight away! And will restrict the benefits from this information. Cell Phones
no photo
roni   | March 13th 2018 at 1520971477

Wow what a Great Information about World Day its very nice informative post. thanks for the post. Rivercove Residences
no photo
RONI | March 13th 2018 at 1520975374

I’m a blog crazed person and i love to read cool blog like yours…;*: cc salon and spa
no photo
تحصیل در انگلیس   | March 14th 2018 at 1521013628

Great post, you have pointed out some fantastic details , I too believe this s a very excellent website.
Post a Comment
'); $("#blog_comment_box_reply_"+reply).find(".new_comment_cancel").attr("id", "new_comment_cancel_"+reply) $("#blog_comment_box_reply_"+reply).find(".new_comment_cancel").show(); $("#blog_comment_box_reply_"+reply).find("#new_comment_title").text("Post a Reply"); $("#blog_comment_box_reply_"+reply).slideDown(); comment_type = 1; } }); $(".new_comment_cancel").live("click", function() { thisid = $(this).attr("id").replace("new_comment_cancel_", ""); $("#blog_comment_box_reply_"+thisid).slideUp(); $("#blog_comment_box_reply_"+thisid).html(""); comment_type = 0; reply = ""; }); $("span[id^='comment_remove_']").click(function() { var c_b = eHtml(6419); remove = $(this).attr("id").replace("comment_remove_", ""); $.prompt("Are you sure you want to remove this comment?",{ buttons: { "Yes": true, "Cancel": false }, prefix:"impromptu", persistent: false, opacity: .7, callback: function(v) { if(v) { $.post("/blog_comment_post", {b: c_b, r: remove, s: "remove"}, function(data) { eval(data); }); } }}); }); $("button[id^='new_comment']").live("click", function () { if(comment_type == 0) { var c_a = eHtml($("#comment_author").val()); var c_e = eHtml($("#comment_email").val()); var c_u = eHtml($("#comment_url").val()); var c_p = eHtml($("#comment_post").val()); } else { var reply_new_blog_post = $("#blog_comment_box_reply_"+reply).find("#new_comment_form"); var c_a = eHtml(reply_new_blog_post.find("input#comment_author").val()); var c_e = eHtml(reply_new_blog_post.find("input#comment_email").val()); var c_u = eHtml(reply_new_blog_post.find("input#comment_url").val()); var c_p = eHtml(reply_new_blog_post.find("textarea#comment_post").val()); } var c_b = eHtml(6419); var id_array = $(this).attr("id").split("_"); var action = id_array[2]; $.post("/blog_comment_post", {a: c_a, e: c_e, u: c_u, p: c_p, b: c_b, t: comment_type, r: reply, s: action}, function(data) { if(comment_type == 0) { $("#new_blog_post").hide(); $("#new_blog_post").html(data); $("#new_blog_post").customFadeIn("slow"); } else { if(action == "sub") { comment_type = 0; $("#blog_comment_box_reply_"+reply).slideUp(); $("#blog_comment_box_reply_"+reply).html(""); $("html, body").animate({scrollTop: $("#new_comment_form").offset().top}, 600); $("#new_blog_post").hide(); $("#new_blog_post").html(data); $("#new_blog_post").customFadeIn("slow"); reply = ""; } else { reply_new_blog_post.hide(); reply_new_blog_post.html(data); reply_new_blog_post.customFadeIn("slow"); } } updateTime(); } ); }); });