Choose any of these login options:

The SFP Modules Supported by Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches

The Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series Switches are fixed-configuration Gigabit Ethernet switches that provide enterprise-class Layer 2 switching for campus and branch access applications. They enable reliable and secure business operations with lower total cost of ownership through a range of innovative features including FlexStack, Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+), and Cisco Catalyst Smart Operations.

The Cisco Catalyst 2960-S Series is ideal for:
● Deploying cost-effective wired connectivity in traditional desktop workspace environments
● Implementing quality of service (QoS) to provide priority treatment of voice and critical business applications
● Enforcing basic security policies to limit access to the network and mitigate threats
● Reducing total cost of ownership through simplified operations and automation
 
The SFP module supported by Cisco catalyst 2960-S series switches

Table 1. Supported SFP Modules

SFP Transceiver Description
GLC-BX-D= 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1490 nm
GLC-BX-U= 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310 nm
GLC-FE-100BX-D= 100BASE-BX SFP, 1490 nm
GLC-FE-100BX-U= 100BASE-BX SFP, 1310 nm
GLC-GE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP for Gigabit Ethernet SFP port
GLC-FE-100FX= 100BASE-FX SFP for Fast Ethernet SFP port
GLC-FE-100LX= 100BASE-LX SFP
GLC-LH-SM= GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
GLC-SX-MM= GE SFP, LC connector SX transceiver
GLC-T= 1000BASE-T SFP
GLC-ZX-SM= 1000BASE-ZX SFP
CWDM-SFP-1470= CWDM 1470 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1490= CWDM 1490 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1510= CWDM 1510 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1530= CWDM 1530 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1550= CWDM 1550 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1570= CWDM 1570 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1590= CWDM 1590 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
CWDM-SFP-1610= CWDM 1610 nm SFP Gigabit Ethernet and 1G/2G FC
 
The 10 Gigabit SFP+ module supported by Cisco catalyst 2960-S series switches

Table 2. Supported 10 Gigabit SFP+ Modules
SFP Transceiver Description
SFP-10G-LR= 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module
SFP-10G-SR= 10GBASE-SR SFP+ module
SFP-10G-LRM= 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ module
SFP-H10GB-CU1M 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 1 meter
SFP-H10GB-CU3M 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 3 meter
SFP-H10GB-CU5M 10GBASE-CU SFP+ cable 5 meter
 
More related:
Cisco Switch IOS versions 2960S
Cisco 2960 VS Cisco 2960S Switches
Cisco C2960S series switches make network efficient



share on: Share it! Tweet it! Stumble it! Digg it! Email it!  |  Permalink  |  cisco2900router in Cisco 2960 | Comment on this
Reader Comments

Post a Comment
Author:
Email:
(Optional)
  
cisco2900router
Reputation: 0 (0%)
Member Since:  Jan 2014
Last activity: 5/18/15, 12:38 am