Choose any of these login options:

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Datasheet and Specification

Cisco GLC-SX-MM is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates 
on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data 
Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.

 
GLC-SX-MM Specs

Product Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Core Size (μm) Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)* Operating Distance (m) Price
GLC-SX-MM 850 MMF 62.5 160 (FDDI-grade) 220 (722 ft) USD135.00
      62.5 200 (OM1) 275 (902 ft)  
      50 400 (400/400) 500 (1,640 ft)  
      50 500 (OM2) 550 (1,804 ft)  
      50 2000 (OM3) 1000 (3281 ft)  
*Specified at transmission wavelength.
 
GLC-SX-MM Main Optical Parameters
Product Transmit Power Range (dBm) Receive Power Range (dBm) Maximum Channel insertion loss in dB (by fiber type)* Transmit and Receive Wavelength Range (nm)
GLC-SX-MM -3 to -9.5 0 to -17 2.4 (FDDI-grade)
2.6 (OM1)
3.4 (400/400)
3.6 (OM2)
5 (OM3)
770 to 860
*Maximum channel insertion loss is defined for maximum distance guaranteed as specified in Table 1 and
 by fiber type. When links are deployed over shorter distances, additional channel insertion loss may be 
allowed.

 
Although Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP Modules is end of sales in Mar 2013, but still as one 
of the leading Cisco products wholesalers 3Anetwork.com has many GLC-SX-MM in stock, 
customers can consider GLC-SX-MM or its replacement 
GLC-SX-MMD, compare to 
GLC-SX-MM, 
GLC-SX-MMD has DOM function.
 
More related topics
Cisco SFP Modules
How to Identify the Genuine Cisco SFP?
Basic Knowledge on Cisco SFP Modules
Technical Specifications for Cisco SFP Modules
The SFP and SFP+ Modules Supported for Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series Switch



share on: Share it! Tweet it! Stumble it! Digg it! Email it!  |  Permalink  |  cisco2900router in SFP-10G-LR | 1 Comment
Reader Comments  (1)

no photo
Benny   | August 20th 2017 at 1503296285

Each versions tend to be solely http://www.replicawatcheshop2013.co.uk/ replica watches in gold and silver, function the actual well-known fluted bezel, stay fingers, a good caseback camouflaging the actual motion, sapphire deposits, as well as, obviously, the actual http://www.hublotreplicauk.co.uk/ hublot replica uk. Every sequence after that is created obtainable along with a large number of feasible designs, through http://www.khaosan-hotels.com/popup/superior.html fake rolex sale gemstone hr guns to some easy however stunning lapis lazuli call. To obtain a little more crucial, the actual motion running the conventional http://www.rolexreplicaukstore.co.uk/ rolex replica uk may be virtually unmarked because 1988 this wouldn't end up being unjust to have an target audience in order to wish much more improvement on the almost 30-year time http://www.luxuryrex.us/ rolex replica sale from the item having a $20, 000 cost. The actual amounts as well as particulars possess continued to be mostly the same through individuals associated with http://www.usarmygermany.com/postinfo.asp fake rolex sale aside from a variety of numerous, sometimes-tacky knobs, from the tile-patterned 'ROLEX' printing, to some diamond-paved rushing eco-friendly.

Post a Comment
Author:
Email:
(Optional)
  
cisco2900router
Reputation: 0 (0%)
Member Since:  Jan 2014
Last activity: 5/18/15, 12:38 am